Condo Safety Florida

40-year recertification cost in Miami-Dade

Updated 1 min readBy Condo Safety Florida

Older condominium tower with an aged facade on the shore of Biscayne Bay with small boats in front
Contents

Miami-Dade County charges $403.13 for the initial recertification review, $169.04 per discipline for a quality control inspection and $453.52 if you file late, with fees effective 1 October 2025. Non-compliance can bring an initial penalty of $510, up to $10,000 per violation and a lien. In the City of Miami, a one-time extension costs $500 (Miami-Dade County; City of Miami).

General information, not legal or engineering advice. Fees as published on 27 October 2026.

What does Miami-Dade charge for recertification?

Miami-Dade County recertification fees (effective 1 October 2025)
ItemFee
Initial recertification review$403.13
Quality control inspection$169.04 per discipline
Re-inspection$99.42
Late fee$453.52
Extension of up to 60 days$75.58
Structural glazing recertification (every 5 years, threshold buildings)$380.90
Source: Miami-Dade County, Recertification (Miami-Dade County Building). Last updated October 28, 2026.

A building with structural and electrical reports that both get a quality control inspection would pay $403.13 plus two times $169.04, or $741.21, before any late fee, if the county applies the per-discipline fee to both. Confirm your total with the county.

What are the penalties for not recertifying?

The county page lists a citation with an initial penalty of $510, penalties of up to $10,000 per violation, and a possible lien on the property [1]. The cheapest route is filing within the 90 days after notice.

1970s mid-rise condominium with continuous balconies, royal palms and a circular drive

What does the City of Miami charge?

City of Miami recertification fee and deadlines
ItemFee or rule
One-time extension$500, requested before the due date
Repair permits after filingWithin 60 days, without a violation
Source: City of Miami, Get a Building Recertification (City of Miami). Last updated October 28, 2026.
1970s mid-rise condominium with continuous balconies, royal palms and a circular drive
Illustration Buildings built before 1983 keep their established recertification schedule in Miami-Dade.

What drives the engineers' fees?

  • Threshold building or not. Threshold buildings need both a qualified structural engineer and an electrical engineer [1].
  • Size and systems. More floors, garages and electrical equipment mean more inspection time; larger electrical systems also need thermography.
  • City filing rules. The City of Miami requires specific file names and reports through iBuild and ProjectDox [2].
Condominium electrical room with grey switchgear and a handheld thermal imaging camera on a cart

Get a proposal

Send us the building's year, size and any county or city notice. We arrange the structural and electrical professionals and coordinate filing so you avoid the late fee.

Find a pro in your area

Enter your ZIP code and we will open the quote form for you. It takes about a minute.

Frequently asked questions

Are these the only costs?

No. They are government fees. The structural and electrical engineers' fees are separate and depend on the building, and repairs the reports identify are a further cost.

How much is a recertification extension?

Miami-Dade County charges $75.58 for an extension of up to 60 days requested by the engineer. The City of Miami charges $500 for its one-time extension, requested before the due date.

What does structural glazing recertification cost?

Miami-Dade lists a $380.90 fee for structural glazing recertification, required every 5 years for threshold buildings.

Sources

  1. Recertification (Miami-Dade County Building), Miami-Dade County. Accessed October 28, 2026.
  2. Get a Building Recertification (City of Miami), City of Miami. Accessed October 27, 2026.

Get Your Free Proposal

Tell us about your building and any notice or deadline you have. We will respond right away with next steps and a proposal.

Your building department decides if salt water means a 25-year inspection.